This site operates under the Privacy Policy of Cancer Council Western Australia (ABN 15 190 821 561) as the implementing body for the Make Smoking History campaign in Western Australia.

Cancer Council Western Australia’s commitment to privacy

Cancer Council Western Australia (we", "us", "our") takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to respecting the rights of all individuals, including their expectations of privacy, and have a dedicated working group monitoring our compliance and improvement process. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Key points of Cancer Council Western Australia’s Privacy Policy:

  • We collect personal information from people who are connected to our operations and activities.
  • We only collect personal information when it is required for general business purposes and we only collect it by lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
  • We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • We will never share your personal information with a third party (including other charitable organisations) for their own direct marketing purposes.
  • You can opt out of receiving direct marketing from us, update your information or make a complaint at any time by contacting privacy@cancerwa.asn.au

 

Please view Cancer Council Western Australia’s full Privacy Policy at: https://www.cancerwa.asn.au/notices/privacy/

For further information about our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Cancer Council Western Australia
Level 1, 420 Bagot Road
Subiaco, WA 6008

Or by emailing privacy@cancerwa.asn.au, or calling (08) 9212 4333                                  

Free Quit Support

Talk to the Quitline

Quitline is a confidential advice and information service for people who want to quit smoking. For the cost of a local call (except mobile phones), a trained advisor can help you to plan and develop strategies to quit smoking and stay stopped. You can also use webchat during opening hours.

My QuitBuddy App

The My QuitBuddy App tracks your quitting progress, such as days smoke-free, cigarettes avoided, health gained and dollars saved.

Google Play ButtonApp Store ButtonMicrosoft Store Button
Call Quitline 13 7848
Call Now

or

Request a callback
Request Callback
Quit for You - Quit for Two App

The Quit for You - Quit for Two App provides support and encouragement to help you give up smoking if you are currently or are planning to become pregnant.

Google Play Button